products new description - Companion Plants Inc sells Pogostemon patchouli, also called Patchouli. don't have an online The genus Pogostemon consists of some thirty to forty species of shrubs, subshrubs, and herbaceous plants native to tropical Asia. As you might guess due to its inclusion in the mint family, patchouli herb plant has a fragrant scent and has been valued for just that for centuries i… The genus Pogostemon consists of some 30 or 40 species of shrubs, sub-shrubs, and herbaceous plants native to tropical Asia. Also used in pot pourri, cosmetics and bath bags. The oil is steam-distilled from the leaves and stems, which are harvested two to three times a year, and the quality of the oil is better if the dried leaves are aged before distillation. United States. A companion plant. The patchouli plant (and the reddish essential oil obtained from it) evoke images of sweaty sun and green lawns in Berkeley, the strains of Mr Tambourine man drifting across a lucid landscape, smiles and avocados, lace stockings, violet-paned sunglasses, brown breasts with dancing nipples and matchboxes containing (not matches). Cashmere shawls imported into France during Napoleon’s reign were packed in boxes filled with dried patchouli to repel insects. This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged. Thank you! Once the French began applying patchouli to their shawls, they then pawned off their shawls as real thing, as noted: “We all remember the rage there was for this scent a short time ago; and how the whole world was delight with patchouli in essence and patchouli in powder, patchouli sachets and patchouli bouquets, till one grew almost to loath the very name of the sweet scent … and the test of the real Indian shawl used to be this strange odour, which had not then found its way into the Western world. Your friends at Mother Earth Living are committed to natural health and sustainable living. It grows in warm tropical climates and thrives in hot weather but not in direct sunlight. I just wish I had a tracking number so I could have gotten out of my mailbox sooner. Patchouli Pogostemon cablin or P. heyneanus poh-GAH-steh-mahn kab-LINN or hay-KNEE-ay-nus Family Lamiaceae (Labiatae) Herbaceous perennial Grows 11/2 to 3 feet tall Native of tropical Asia Hardy in Zones 11 and 12 . Pogostemon patchouli [PATCHOULI] $8.50 : Category: Potted Plants; Longevity: TP; Lighting Conditions: PS; Average Height: 4 feet; Uses: A M L R; The other hippie weed. Already a Member but Patchouli has culinary and industrial uses, too. Both sold for the same price, but the green one was in higher demand. Both are shrubby plants which may grow 3 feet tall under optimal conditions. On the other hand, some growers find that plants grown in shade or cloudy weather have little odor. The oil of P. cablin flavors chewing gum, baked goods, and candy, and that of P. heyneanus has been used in India ink. I have dried leaves looking to make infused oil. Patchouli grows best in full sun or part shade. Companion planting is the practice of planting different crops in proximity to each other, on the basis that they help each other in nutrient uptake, pest control, pollination, and other factors necessary to increase crop productivity. Kashmir shawl makers of 1867. Drought and frost tender. What you sought in the pages of Mother Earth Living can be found in Mother Earth News. Thank you!! The latter is sometimes known as smooth or Java patchouli. You may also use the Bill Me option and pay $17.95 for 6 issues. Pogostemon cablin (Patchouli) will reach a height of 0.75m and a spread of 0.9m after 2-5 years.. The name patchouli comes from a Tamil word, paccilai, meaning “green leaf”. Patchouli oil has also been used to repel silverfish and bookworms from books. actual dimensions may vary by +-10% Patchouli carePatchouli uses Message Companion Plants, Inc This seller usually responds within 24 hours. Antibacterial, antifungal, anti-inflammatory, antidepressant and a host of other medicinal properties. Plant was in perfect condition. The fruits are four seedlike nutlets. The species of patchouli commonly available in the United States are P. cablin and P. heyneanus, also known as P. patchouli or P. patchouly. The Backyard Homestead Book Of Kitchen Know-How, 8 Spaces to Declutter with Smart Organization Hacks, Subscribe Today - Pay Now & Save 64% Off the Cover Price. Aromatic leaves and stems produce Patchouli oil. This product was added to our catalog on Thursday 14 February, 2008. Best wishes, Herb To Know: Patchouli. Use a commercial soilless mix or prepare your own from equal parts of peat moss, vermiculite, and perlite, with a teaspoon or two of lime added to give a pH of about 7. Mixing equal parts of dried patchouli leaves and finely ground dried pyrethrum flowers (which have no aroma) may increase the repellent’s effectiveness. The Paisley Herald and Renfrewshire Advertiser reported in 1855: “Patchouly herb is extensively used for scenting drawers in which linen is kept; for this purpose it is best to powder the leaves and put them into muslin sacks, covered with silk, after the manner of the old-fashioned lavender bag. We will strive to be a useful and inspiring resource during this critical time and for years to come. Shipping: NOT Western Australia or Tasmania, NOT internationally Yes! Already a Member but Etsy shops never receive your credit card information. The Patchouli plant is a small bushy herb from the genus Pogostemon and produces pale pinkish-white flowers with patchouli oil produced from its leaves. My favorite factoid from Wikipedia - the Mattel toy company used Patchouli oil in the plastic for the action figure Stinkor from the Masters of the Universe line of toys. Of its popularity in England it was noted: “Less pure in scent, but more potent and more enduring than jasmine or tuberose, the leaves and steam of that Eastern herb, patchouli, are also of invaluable service to the perfumer. Great! I understand my email and name will be used only to communicate with me and will not be shared with 3rd parties. The leaves are excellent for sachets and potpourri; the oil is used in India ink, perfumes, soaps, incense, air fresheners and insect repellants. My first patchouli plant! When first distilled, the pungency is almost repugnant, and this odor formed the basis of the scent of the unwashed hordes of hippies on Haight Street in the 1960s; however, after long storage, even up to twenty years, the fragrance deepens and becomes rich and alluring.“. In love with anything that contains Patchouli in it! One mint relative that’s not so well known in temperate North America (though it has been grown here at least since 1900) is patchouli, two species of which (Pogostemon cablin and P. heyneanus) are increasingly seen in the catalogs of herb nurseries these days. It was cut near the ground and one stalk was left to each bush. The first thing you should do is contact the seller directly. European copies of the shawls failed to sell until manufacturers realized that the exotic scent was part of the shawls’ attraction. The fresh leaves of P. cablin are used as a seasoning, and the dried leaves of P. heyneanus (the less fragrant of the two species) flavor an alcoholic beverage. As a matter of fact, patchouli plants reside in the family Lamiaceae, or mint family. Keep the soil moist. The patchouli herb is an aromatic plant often used in perfumes and natural remedies, Plant Profile: Patchouli Herb. Under the ordinary conditions, the essential oil of patchouly is a fluid, and will not congeal, expect by an excessively low temperature; but if the plant be distilled after it has been gathered several years, more than half the product will assume a crystallisable form, far less fragrant than the newer fluid essential oil, and would probably be quite odourless if repeatedly crystallised from alcohol.”. Patchouli Plant Pogostemon patchouli Live Plant,   United States   |   English (US)   |   $ (USD), Copyright and Intellectual Property Policy, Review how we define handmade, vintage and supplies, See a list of prohibited items and materials, remembering account, browser, and regional preferences, remembering privacy and security settings, personalized search, content, and recommendations, helping sellers understand their audience, showing relevant, targeted ads on and off Etsy. It is native to tropical regions of Asia , and is now extensively cultivated in … We welcome you to our sister publication Mother Earth News. Both the stems and the leaves are densely hairy. . Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Flavouring food and drinks, Wildflower, Wildlife. Mixing equal parts of dried patchouli leaves and finely ground dried pyrethrum flowers (which have no aroma) may increase the repellent’s effectiveness. Thriving outdoors only in the warmest climates, patchouli is root-hardy in subtropical Florida and Texas; in most of the United States, patchouli must be treated as a very tender perennial or an annual. In her book Aromatherapy for Dummies (IDG, 1999), Kathi Keville suggests that patchouli oil contains “antiseptic and antifungal” properties for the skin. Directions Hours Request Price List, Copyright © 2013 Companion Plants. Your friends at Mother Earth Living and Mother Earth News. They have little fragrance. Further information on the distilled product was provided by Ure’s Dictionary of Arts, Manufactures, and Mines: “When the patchouly-plant is distilled it yields a dense essential oil, to which it owes its odour; this dissolved in alcohol, in the proportion of 2 ounces to 1 gallon of spirit, forms the ‘essence of patchouly’ of the shops. Herb gardening means more than just looks, and we encourage you to plant herb plants we have grown for their aromatic value. Register now to get access to ALL current video workshops and prerecorded webinars plus anything new that we add through the end of 2020. Some call it “earthy,” others call it “stinky,” but either way, the patchouli plant holds many therapeutic properties and garden opportunities. Cotton balls saturated with patchouli oil and placed among stored clothing can substitute for the dried leaves as a moth repellent. One was green and the other a golden-brown. When patchouli was collected, it was prepared by being dried in the sun during the daytime. an illustrated monthly magazine of the fashions, interesting facts, and select fiction, described it in the following manner: “It is far from agreeable, having a kind of mossy or musty odour, analogous to Lycopodium; or, as some say, it smells of ‘old coats.'”. Two species of patchouli, Pogostemon cablin (known as the true form) and P. heyneanus (a substitute), have become more common in catalogs and herb nurseries over the years. Further, it can be deleted based on my request. The scent of patchouli oil seems to require a certain appreciation of its deep, woody aroma, but even those who don’t care for the fragrance of the oil may find the scent of the fresh leaves to be quite pleasant. By paying with a credit card, you save an additional $5 and get 6 issues of Mother Earth News for only $12.95 (USA only). Companion Plants has *great* prices and great variety. Then the old roots of the plant were dug and up and new plants planted. Grows best in fertile, moist, slightly-acidic soil in a sheltered, partially shaded site.